EN
Home › Ticket Prices

Villa del Balbianello Ticket Prices 2026

Ticket Prices
The short version: the ticket office at the villa sells two things - a park ticket for the terraced garden and the loggia, and a villa ticket that adds the guided tour of the rooms. Booking is required even for the gardens, and the villa is shut on non-holiday Mondays and Wednesdays. Every figure - gate rates, reductions, family tickets and what the online bundles add - is below.
Park (garden) only€15 adult
Park reduced / family€11 / €42
Villa + park, guided€24 adult
Villa reduced / family€16 / €65
FAI membersPark free, interior €5
Under 5Free

Skip the planningGarden slots and guided-visit places both run on timed entry - on summer weekends they are gone days ahead. Lock yours in now, cancel free if plans change.

Check availability

The two gate tickets

The park ticket is €15 for adults, €11 reduced, €42 for a family of two adults and two children aged 6–18. It covers the whole garden circuit - the terraces, the balcony, the loggia - and most people use about an hour on it. The villa ticket costs €24 (€16 reduced, for ages 6–18 and students up to 25; €65 family) and adds the guided tour of the interior, roughly 45 minutes. Children under 5 enter free. FAI members pay nothing for the park and €5 for the interior. The rooms cannot be seen any other way; I go through what each ticket actually covers on the garden vs villa page.

Booking is required even for the gardens

This surprises people every season. Villa del Balbianello runs on timed entry, and FAI, the Italian National Trust that owns the villa, requires a booking even for a plain garden visit. On summer weekends both garden slots and guided-visit places go days ahead. Check the 2026 calendar before you fix a date - the Monday and Wednesday closures catch more visitors than anything else.

What the online bundles add

The online park ticket costs the same €15 as the gate, so booking ahead costs nothing extra; it comes with free cancellation up to 24 hours before. The guided-entry product is €35, which is more than the €24 gate price. What you are paying for is a reserved place on a tour with a live guide in Italian or English, booked before you travel, with a small-group option; there is also a longer option that adds the historic boat La Velarca by speedboat. I will not pretend the two numbers are the same - but interior places are capped, and turning up to find the last tour full is a long walk back to Lenno. Note its cancellation terms: free only up to 7 days before.

The boat products run €58 to €126 and all of them cover the gardens only, or in one case just the view from the water. They are compared town by town on the boat tours page.

Which ticket for which visitor

Insider tip

If your dates are fixed, book the €15 park slot as soon as you know them. It costs the same as the gate, cancels free up to 24 hours before, and summer weekend slots do sell out.

Book the €15 timed garden entry
Free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure on most tours - book now, decide later.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Villa del Balbianello at the ticket office?

€15 for the park only (€11 reduced, €42 family), €24 with the guided interior tour (€16 reduced, €65 family). Under-5s are free. Booking is required even for the gardens.

Is entry to Villa del Balbianello free for anyone?

FAI members enter the park free and pay €5 for the guided interior. Children under 5 are free. Everyone else pays; the cheapest way in is the €15 park ticket.

Why does the online guided ticket cost more than the gate?

The gate charges €24 for villa plus park; the €35 online product buys a reserved place before you travel, with a live guide in Italian or English and a small-group option. Whether that is worth it depends on how fixed your dates are - the garden vs villa page walks through it.

Do I really need to book ahead for the gardens?

Yes. Garden entry is timed and FAI requires a booking even for the park. On summer weekends slots go days ahead; check live availability before you plan the rest of the day.

From €15Timed garden entryCheck availability